Skip to main content
Energy in kJ and Cal

GYG Kilojoules (kJ)

Every Guzman y Gomez item in kilojoules, with Calories beside it. Convert between the two, see the lightest and heaviest meals by energy, and check what share of a day each popular order uses.

Items listed245each with kJ and Cal
Lightest meal675 kJ$3 Taco / Kids Taco (Mild Ground Beef)
Highest item5,320 kJPulled Shiitake Mushroom Enchilada (with Cheese & Queso)
Under 2,000 kJ114items, including sides and drinks

Convert GYG kJ to Calories

Australian menus and labels show energy in kilojoules, while many calorie trackers use Calories (kcal). One Calorie is 4.184 kJ, so divide kJ by 4.184 to get Cal. The Grilled Chicken Burrito is 3,220 kJ, which converts to about 770 Cal against a published 769 Cal. To build an order and see both units add up, use the GYG calorie calculator, which has a kJ and Cal switch.

kJ ↔ Cal Converter

FSANZ standard conversion: 1 Calorie (kcal) = 4.184 Kilojoules (kJ)

Cal
kJ
Quick Presets:

Lightest GYG meals by kJ

These are the 12 lowest-energy meals, ranked by kJ. Sides, desserts and drinks are left out, and so is anything under 150 Cal, so the table stays meals and snacks. For the same idea ranked in Calories, see GYG items under 500 Cal.

GYG kJ range by menu category

Format moves energy far more than filling does. Open a category for every item with its kJ, Cal and macros.

Lowest and highest kilojoules in each GYG menu category
CategoryItemsLowest kJHighest kJ
Burritos93,1604,110
Bowls62,6803,270
Cali Burritos113,6504,860
Tacos186751,230
Nachos64,2405,140
Nacho Fries63,8704,770
Quesadillas131,6102,580
Enchiladas64,7305,320
Caesar Salads32,4202,950
Minis & Little G’s682903,110
Breakfast267894,120
Chicken Tenders131,1404,090
Sides & Dips41755,000
Desserts97592,100
Cafe Hola104840

Why kJ and Cal can look a little out

Both numbers are published separately and each is rounded. That is why 12 items in the data differ by more than 2 Cal from a straight kJ ÷ 4.184 conversion, and why a converted figure can land a Calorie or two away from the one shown on an item page. Where the two disagree, the published value for the unit you are tracking is the one to use. The methodology page explains how custom builds are totalled.

GYG kJ questions

How many kJ are in a GYG burrito?

The Grilled Chicken Burrito is 3,220 kJ (769 Cal), which is about 37% of the 8,700 kJ daily reference. The mini version is 1,890 kJ.

How do I convert GYG kJ to calories?

Divide the kilojoules by 4.184. For example, 3,220 kJ divided by 4.184 is about 770 Cal. To go the other way, multiply Calories by 4.184.

Is a Calorie the same as a kcal?

Yes. On Australian food labels and on this site, Calories (Cal) and kilocalories (kcal) mean the same thing. One Calorie is 4.184 kilojoules.

Which GYG item has the fewest kJ?

Among proper meals, $3 Taco / Kids Taco (Mild Ground Beef) is the lightest at 675 kJ (161 Cal). Plain teas are lower still at 4 kJ, but they are drinks.

Which GYG item has the most kJ?

Pulled Shiitake Mushroom Enchilada (with Cheese & Queso) is the highest at 5,320 kJ (1,270 Cal), roughly 61% of the 8,700 kJ daily reference.