Skip to main content
Enchiladas·739g standard serve

Grilled Chicken Enchilada (with Cheese & Queso)

Based on GYG's published nutrition information. Data checked 12 October 2026.

High Protein (40g+)
Customise in BuilderAdjust rice, beans, cheese & extras

Nutritional Information Panel

Energy1,150 Cal4,790 kJ
Protein59.1g21% of cals
Total Fat50.1g40% of cals
Carbs112g39% of cals
Protein 21%Carbs 39%Fat 40%
NutrientStandard Serving (739g)
Energy (Calories)1,150 kcal
Energy (Kilojoules)4,790 kJ
Protein59.1 g
Total Fat50.1 g
Saturated Fat22 g
Carbohydrates112 g
Sugars10.9 g
Dietary Fibre10.7 g
Sodium3090 mg

Standard Ingredients

Flour TortillaWhite RiceBlack BeansGrilled ChickenCheesePlain QuesoGuacamoleSour CreamPico de GalloCorn ChipsFresh JalapeñosTomatillo Salsa

Allergens Information

Contains: Gluten/Wheat, Milk, Soy

Compare or Customise

Want to see how this compares to other items or remove cheese/rice to save calories?

More in Enchiladas

Grilled Chicken Enchilada calories and macros

Grilled Chicken Enchilada is 1,150 Cal (4,790 kJ) for a 739 g serve. It is the 2nd lightest of 6 items in Enchiladas, 35 Cal below the category average of 1,185.

The energy splits fairly evenly: about 39% from carbs (112 g), 40% from fat (50.1 g) and 21% from protein (59.1 g). Fibre is 10.7 g and sugars are 10.9 g.

Where Grilled Chicken Enchilada fits in a day of eating

At 4,790 kJ this is about 55% of the 8,700 kJ average daily intake printed on Australian food labels, and it is heavier than 96% of the 245 items on the menu. Sodium is 3,090 mg, which on its own is more than the 2,000 mg often used as a daily reference (155%). The GYG sodium ranking shows where it sits on the menu.

Per 100 Cal it delivers 5.1 g of protein.

The high-protein, high-sodium extreme

This item sits at the top of the menu on both protein and sodium, which is the trade-off in one plate. If protein is the goal, a bowl with extra chicken reaches about 71 g of protein for roughly 350 fewer calories and over a third less sodium.

What is in Grilled Chicken Enchilada

The standard recipe lists Flour Tortilla, White Rice, Black Beans, Grilled Chicken, Cheese, Plain Queso, Guacamole, Sour Cream, Pico de Gallo, Corn Chips, Fresh Jalapeños and Tomatillo Salsa.

Declared allergens: gluten/wheat, milk and soy. The wheat comes from the tortilla or coating, so removing a topping will not change it. Shared preparation areas and fryers mean traces of other allergens are possible.

It is not flagged as vegetarian, vegan or gluten-friendly. Sensitivity flags: contains garlic, onion, chilli, coriander and tomato.

How to change Grilled Chicken Enchilada in the calculator

Brown rice instead of white takes about 14 Cal off the total and adds 0.9 g of fibre.

Pinto beans instead of black beans add 35 Cal and 2.8 g of protein, and about 146 mg of sodium.

Making it spicy adds 33 Cal and 332 mg of sodium.

An extra 100 g of grilled chicken adds 144 Cal and 27.2 g of protein, taking this item to about 86.3 g of protein and 1,294 Cal.

Customise Grilled Chicken Enchilada (with Cheese & Queso) in the GYG meal builder to see every change added up.