Skip to main content
Enchiladas·739g standard serve

Ground Beef Enchilada (with Cheese & Queso)

Based on GYG's published nutrition information. Data checked 12 October 2026.

High Protein (40g+)
Customise in BuilderAdjust rice, beans, cheese & extras

Nutritional Information Panel

Energy1,200 Cal5,020 kJ
Protein47.5g16% of cals
Total Fat60.1g45% of cals
Carbs115g39% of cals
Protein 16%Carbs 39%Fat 45%
NutrientStandard Serving (739g)
Energy (Calories)1,200 kcal
Energy (Kilojoules)5,020 kJ
Protein47.5 g
Total Fat60.1 g
Saturated Fat27.6 g
Carbohydrates115 g
Sugars11.6 g
Dietary Fibre11.6 g
Sodium3090 mg

Standard Ingredients

Flour TortillaWhite RiceBlack BeansGround BeefCheesePlain QuesoGuacamoleSour CreamPico de GalloCorn ChipsFresh JalapeñosTomatillo Salsa

Allergens Information

Contains: Gluten/Wheat, Milk, Soy

Compare or Customise

Want to see how this compares to other items or remove cheese/rice to save calories?

More in Enchiladas

Ground Beef Enchilada calories and macros

Ground Beef Enchilada is 1,200 Cal (5,020 kJ) for a 739 g serve. It is the 5th lightest of 6 items in Enchiladas, almost exactly level with the category average of 1,185.

Macros are balanced, with 115 g of carbs, 60.1 g of fat and 47.5 g of protein. Fibre is 11.6 g and sugars are 11.6 g.

Where Ground Beef Enchilada fits in a day of eating

At 5,020 kJ this is about 58% of the 8,700 kJ average daily intake printed on Australian food labels, and it is heavier than 99% of the 245 items on the menu. Sodium is 3,090 mg, which on its own is more than the 2,000 mg often used as a daily reference (155%). The GYG sodium ranking shows where it sits on the menu.

Per 100 Cal it delivers 4 g of protein.

What is in Ground Beef Enchilada

The standard recipe lists Flour Tortilla, White Rice, Black Beans, Ground Beef, Cheese, Plain Queso, Guacamole, Sour Cream, Pico de Gallo, Corn Chips, Fresh Jalapeños and Tomatillo Salsa.

Declared allergens: gluten/wheat, milk and soy. The wheat comes from the tortilla or coating, so removing a topping will not change it. Shared preparation areas and fryers mean traces of other allergens are possible.

It is not flagged as vegetarian, vegan or gluten-friendly. Sensitivity flags: contains garlic, onion, chilli, coriander and tomato.

How to change Ground Beef Enchilada in the calculator

Brown rice instead of white takes about 14 Cal off the total and adds 0.9 g of fibre.

Pinto beans instead of black beans add 35 Cal and 2.8 g of protein, and about 146 mg of sodium.

Making it spicy adds 33 Cal and 332 mg of sodium.

An extra 100 g of ground beef adds 199 Cal and 15.6 g of protein, taking this item to about 63.1 g of protein and 1,399 Cal.

Customise Ground Beef Enchilada (with Cheese & Queso) in the GYG meal builder to see every change added up.