Skip to main content
Cali Burritos·460g standard serve

Ground Beef Cali Burrito

Based on GYG's published nutrition information. Data checked 12 October 2026.

Customise in BuilderAdjust rice, beans, cheese & extras

Nutritional Information Panel

Energy1,020 Cal4,260 kJ
Protein35.8g14% of cals
Total Fat60.3g54% of cals
Carbs80.1g32% of cals
Protein 14%Carbs 32%Fat 54%
NutrientStandard Serving (460g)
Energy (Calories)1,020 kcal
Energy (Kilojoules)4,260 kJ
Protein35.8 g
Total Fat60.3 g
Saturated Fat23 g
Carbohydrates80.1 g
Sugars7.7 g
Dietary Fibre7.3 g
Sodium1680 mg

Standard Ingredients

Flour TortillaFries with Chipotle SeasoningGround BeefTomatillo SalsaCheesePico de GalloSour CreamFresh JalapeñosGuacamole

Allergens Information

Contains: Gluten/Wheat, Milk, Soy

Compare or Customise

Want to see how this compares to other items or remove cheese/rice to save calories?

More in Cali Burritos

Ground Beef Cali Burrito calories and macros

Ground Beef Cali Burrito is 1,020 Cal (4,260 kJ) for a 460 g serve. It is the 5th lightest of 11 items in Cali Burritos, almost exactly level with the category average of 1,027.

More than half the calories come from fat, 60.3 g in all, against 80.1 g of carbs and 35.8 g of protein. Fibre is 7.3 g and sugars are 7.7 g.

Where Ground Beef Cali Burrito fits in a day of eating

At 4,260 kJ this is about 49% of the 8,700 kJ average daily intake printed on Australian food labels, and 91% of the 245 items on the menu have fewer calories. Sodium is 1,680 mg, about 84% of the 2,000 mg daily reference, so the rest of the day needs to be lighter (see the GYG sodium ranking).

Per 100 Cal it delivers 3.5 g of protein.

What is in Ground Beef Cali Burrito

The standard recipe lists Flour Tortilla, Fries with Chipotle Seasoning, Ground Beef, Tomatillo Salsa, Cheese, Pico de Gallo, Sour Cream, Fresh Jalapeños and Guacamole.

Declared allergens: gluten/wheat, milk and soy. The wheat comes from the tortilla or coating, so removing a topping will not change it. Shared preparation areas and fryers mean traces of other allergens are possible.

It is not flagged as vegetarian, vegan or gluten-friendly. Sensitivity flags: contains garlic, onion, chilli, coriander and tomato.

How to change Ground Beef Cali Burrito in the calculator

Making it spicy adds 17 Cal and 166 mg of sodium.

An extra 100 g of ground beef adds 199 Cal and 15.6 g of protein, taking this item to about 51.4 g of protein and 1,219 Cal.

Customise Ground Beef Cali Burrito in the GYG meal builder to see every change added up.